Find us on Google+ Jobs for Felons: How felons can get jobs
  • Home
  • About Me
  • Ask Me A Question
Showing posts with label jobs for ex-offenders. Show all posts
Showing posts with label jobs for ex-offenders. Show all posts

Tuesday, August 6, 2019

Felon Mom having a Rough Job Search

 Felon Mom having a Rough Job Search



Felon Mom having a Rough Job SearchI was looking through the newspaper trying to find something, anything  to support my family. Fifteen years ago I was convicted of a felony. I was twenty years old never been in trouble before and have never been in trouble since then. I didn't spend time in jail but I did do five years probation and was discharged. Now here I am 35 years old no job, no future and a family that is struggling because I can't help. I can’t even get hired at fast food places. I had a great job working for the State through a temporary agency but it was great. I was about to be hired and they did a background check on me. The agency knew about my record and still hired me, but after my background came back I was fired on the spot. Forget that I had been there for 2 years everyday and worked very hard for them. Companies have the chance to hire good workers but they pass us by everyday. Every one makes mistakes, but there are many like me who want to work, and support their families but can't get a break anywhere. My husband works every day and he works very hard to take care of us. I am very proud of him, but he will never understand how I feel. I have been out oft work for over a year now and I am getting depressed. There are things I want for my family and myself but getting a job is the first step. My husband works but his paycheck is not enough to pay all of our bills. We ave a small son and we feel bad because there isn't money for birthday or Christmas gifts or anything that make kids happy.  I had all of those things  I have never begged for a hand out, all I want is a little break so my family won't be so stressed. The stress alone is killing my marriage! My family does not deserve to live like this all because of something I did in my past.  My family deserves better than this.  

The world looks at us like once a criminal always a criminal and that's not always the case.  It makes drives me crazy when I see people living off the government.  You got women that keep having babies just to collect more welfare and free government housing.  I have been on the waiting list for for housing for ten years and I have heard nothing!  I see illegal immigrants coming over here that open restaurants, hotels, stores and then you got the ones that come over here and collect welfare for years. Where is the justice when people who were born here can't get anything? My family is forced to live in run down apartments in because we can not afford anything better. We are forced to deal with awful landlords that don’t fix anything but still want their rent  or throw you out.

My hopes of opening up my own business are slowly fading away.  My husband tries to encourage me not to give up but after the year we have had I know it will never happen for me and I promise if it does I won't keep them from a job because of something they did in the past. People can change and I am living proof! I don’t want to think that this is the life God has in store for me but I am starting to wonder, am I going to live the rest of my life like this?


This is Haley


Felon Mom having a Rough Job Search 

 

Hello Haley,

Felon Mom having a Rough Job SearchI'm sorry you are having so much trouble in your job search. I also see that the stress is taking it's toll on you.  Because of this, finding a job may not be the only situation you are dealing with.  My suggestion is to
contact your local Salvation Army.  The Salvation Army could put you in touch with some social services that could lend some immediate help to your family.
Felon Mom having a Rough Job Search
Next you  should contact your local United Way office.  The United Way provides support for a number of agencies.  Perhaps they would
have knowledge of advocacy groups that specialize in assisting felons or women. They could help you with some things until you can find work.

You mentioned that you worked for a temp service for two years.  Perhaps that route could help you again.  You can also try your local One-stop Career Center.  You will find a variety of free services that can help you get a job.  You can also find lists of open jobs in your area.  You may be eligible for job search related benefits such as child care and transportation passes.

You can find your local One-stop here:

http://www.serviclocator.org

There are more companies willing to give qualified people with criminal records opportunities to get hired.  Ex-offenders and felons will find that having a criminal record will not automatically disqualify them from jobs.  Click the image below get a huge list of companies that hire felons.


Felon Mom having a Rough Job Search



I hope this helps.




Jobs for Felons: Getting a Job with a Criminal Record




Jobs for Felons: How to Make a Job Search Plan



Jobs for Felons: #1 Secret of Successful Female Career Changers





Companies Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Felons | Jobs For Felons | Jobs For Ex-offenders | Jobs That Hire Felons | Resumes for Felons | Felon Friendly Jobs | Felon Friendly Employers | Jobs for Felons | Jobs For People That Have Felonies | Jobs For People With A Criminal Record

Felon Mom having a Rough Job Search

Read More

Tuesday, July 23, 2019

Can felons go to college and get jobs?

Can felons go to college and get jobs

Hello,

I came across your website and have gotten some helpful feedback. However, in my situation I am a 21 year old female convicted of felony possession and attempted transportation of marijuana for sale. I'm currently on supervised probation. Expungement is not an early option for at least another 6 months to a year. And even though I'm a first time offender, I think my record is now showing up and I've been denied jobs for the first time in my life. I had to drop out of college because I couldn't afford it just weeks after I caught my case back in 2014 and then convicted and served time in 2015. I was attending a top 100 four-year university majoring in chemical engineering with the pre-med option. I want to change my major to nursing and consider med school later. What are my options as far as employment for the next several months and what are your thoughts on my options for school and funding thereafter?

Can felons go to college and get jobs?


Hello,

Can felons go to college and get jobs?
Even though expungement may not be an option, you may be able to get a downgrade of your charge. That may make it easier to work with. Speak to an attorney in your local legal aid office to see if this is an option in your state. Even with expungement,  your conviction will always be visible to the court system, law enforcement and government agencies. The only issue may be, if the jobs you want require any certification or licensing.  As I encourage all ex-offenders and felons looking for jobs, apply for every job you feel you qualify for.

One thing I teach my students looking for professional jobs, is to apply by sending their resumes with well written cover. letters.  Often when they apply this way, the question of criminal records never comes up.  If it does, they should be prepared to talk about their convictions in a positive way.

Your local One-stop career center may help you get a job. you can find the center nearest to you at this link:

www.servicelocator.org

Can felons go to college and get jobs?In reference to going to college, I have numerous students who have gone on to college careers. There are some points of consideration. Some jobs may require certification or licensing. Be sure your conviction will not forbid you from being certified or licensed in your state. Also regarding getting federal financial aid for college, I know of felons and ex-offenders who were able to get grants and loans for education and later on jobs. Speak to someone in the financial aid office of the school you wish to attend. They will help you get the necessary forms. Unfortunately not everybody convicted of a felony is eligible. Certain drug convictions require that you complete an accepted drug rehabilitation program in order to be eligible for federal financial aid. Just something to consider.

Doors are opening for ex-offenders and felons not only for jobs but access to higher education.  If you are not only looking for employment, but looking for a college education. Take a look at this article:


Jobs for Felons: Government Help For Felons Looking for Jobs
I hope this helps.


Jobs for Ex-offenders and felons: Sending Resumes and Cover Letters


Jobs for Ex-offenders and Felons: Employment Background Checks: Know Your Rights

Jobs for Ex-offenders and Felons: The Truth About Background Checks

Jobs for ex-offenders and Felons: Expungement of Criminal Records

 
Can felons go to college and get jobs?


Can felons go to college and get jobs?


Companies Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Felons | Jobs For Felons | Jobs For Ex-offenders | Jobs That Hire Felons | Places That Hire Felons | Felon Friendly Jobs | Felon Friendly Employers | Jobs for Felons | Jobs For People That Have Felonies | Jobs For People With A Criminal Record | College for felons | Second Chance Jobs

Read More

Wednesday, July 10, 2019

Will Pre-trial diversion hurt my job search?

Will Pre-trial diversion hurt my job search?


Will Pre-trial diversion hurt my job search
Good Morning:

I received a misdemeanor public intoxication and felony obstruction of an officer over 2 and a half years ago. I am on my states pre-trial diversion program. I know this is going to show up on a criminal background check until I complete the program next February. Will a company not hire me even though I have never been convicted and just charged? My case is open until I complete the pre-trial program.


Thanks for your help.

Regards,


J

Will Pre-trial diversion hurt my job search?




Hello J,

 Will Pre-trial diversion hurt my job search?Generally speaking, Pre-trial Diversion is usually used for first time offenders of lesser crimes. There are certain terms (usually probation and a fine) attached to pre-trial diversion that must be met. Once the terms are met, the charges are then dropped.

In most cases, employers only ask about convictions and not charges. Always pay attention to the wording on applications.  If the application asks for charges, list your charges.  If it asks for convictions, only list convictions.  Since the charges will be dropped, there is no conviction.  In my professional opinion, this will be a non-issue.  I wouldn't worry too much about it.

If it still bothers you, find out if expungement is an option in your state.  Expungement is a legal process that will hide your charges from public view.  To get more information, I suggest you contact your local legal aid office to see if this is an option for you.  If so, they may offer assistance getting it done.

I hope this helps.



Search for open jobs in your area


Jobs for Ex-offenders and Felons: Employment Background Checks: Know Your Rights

Jobs for Ex-offenders and Felons: The Truth About Background Checks

Jobs for ex-offenders and Felons: Expungement of Criminal Records

 
Will Pre-trial diversion hurt my job search?



Companies Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Felons | Jobs For Felons | Jobs For Ex-offenders | Jobs That Hire Felons | Felon Friendly Jobs | Felon Friendly Employers | Jobs for Felons | Jobs For People That Have Felonies | Jobs For People With A Criminal Record | Pre-trial Intervention | Pre-trial Diversion

Will Pre-trial diversion hurt my job search?

Read More

Sunday, June 16, 2019

Jobs for Felons: Companies Pledge Second Chance Opportunities

 Jobs for Felons: Companies Pledge Second Chance Opportunities



The most overlooked and discriminated against segment of the American population is getting a well need boost.  More and more people are looking for ways to help ex-offenders and felons better re-integrate into society.  The closer we look at this, we find that the better we are able to help previously incarcerated individuals, the better off we all will be.


We will look at:


  • Incarceration in America
  • Fair Chance in Employment
  • Fair Chance in Education



Jobs for Felons: Companies Pledge Second Chance Opportunities


Incarceration in America


The United States has the highest incarceration rate in the entire world. The International Centre for Prison Studies estimates that 724 out of every 100,000 American is in prison or jail.

CountryPrison populationPopulation per 100,000Jail occupancy level %Un-sentenced prisoners %Women prisoners %
US2,193,798737107.621.28.9
CHINA1,548,498118N/AN/A4.6
RUSSIA874,16161579.516.96.8
BRAZIL371,482193150.933.15.4
INDIA332,1123013970.13.7
MEXICO214,450196133.943.25
UKRAINE162,602350101.319.56.1
SOUTH AFRICA158,501334138.627.52.1
POLAND89,546235124.416.83
ENGLAND/WALES80,002148112.716.45.5
JAPAN79,05262105.914.75.9
KENYA47,036130284.345.642
TURKEY65,4589177.447.73.3
NIGERIA40,44430101.564.31.9
AUSTRALIA25,790125105.921.67.1
SCOTLAND6,872134107.5214.4
N IRELAND1,3757991.537.42.2
SOURCE: International Centre for Prison Studies

There are over 600,000 people released from American jails and prisons every year.  There are more than 70 million people in this country with some type of criminal record.  Many want desperately to put their pasts behind them but their records continue to haunt them and ruin their chances to get jobs.  The best and most important factor in the successful transition to society is that they find gainful employment.  For most, this is not easy.  In fact, some find it next to impossible.  Without employment, many with criminal records will find themselves once again on the wrong side of the law, while others will will become burdens on the economy.

In the past, it was believed that ex-offenders and felons being shutout of employment was part of their sentences.  It was almost guaranteed that people with criminal records would be routinely discriminated against when it came to employment and educational opportunities.

It cost about $40,000 to keep a person incarcerated.  With a job, instead of going back to prison or becoming a drain on social services resources, previously incarcerated people could become taxpaying, law abiding citizens.  This a win for society, the economy, families and individuals.  With unemployment rates being the lowest in decades, employers are in need of qualified applicants to fill open positions.  The Fair Chance initiative will be great for companies too.


Jobs for Felons: Companies Pledge Second Chance Opportunities



Fair Chance in Employment


One of the most progressive initiatives of Barack Obama's administration was called the Fair Chance Pledge.  The President called on businesses and educational institutions to help make this country stronger by pledging to remove barriers to employment and education for people with criminal records.


Sen. Booker introduces the Fair Chance Act



Though President Obama is no longer in office, many more companies and educational institutions have accepted the challenge to help remove the barriers that having a criminal record has placed in front of so many people.  Four years ago, only 12 or so companies signed the pledge.  The list now numbers in the hundreds.  Large, mid-sized and small businesses all over the country have signed the pledge to help remove barriers to employment that ex-offenders and felons face.

These companies have pledged to:

Ban the Box

There are no questions on initial employment applications regarding criminal history.  This allows employers to establish potential employees' qualifications.  Background checks will only be done if the candidate is being seriously considered for employment.  Of course the nature of the applicant's conviction will be taken into account.

Fair Chance Job Fairs

These companies advertise that their job fairs offer fair chance opportunities

Train Human Resources Staff on Fair Chance Practices

Managers and human resources staff will be trained to make fair hiring decisions as they relate to people with criminal records.  They will keep accurate counts of those hired

Fair and Accurate Background Checks

They will use background check providers who provide current and accurate information.

Fair Chance Internships and Training

People with criminal records will have equal access to internships and training opportunities

The next step would to be to include Fair Chance for Occupational Licensing.  Currently many trades that require licensing or certification are closed to ex-offenders and felons.  Lawmakers and community action groups are pushing to make it easier for previously incarcerated people to obtain licenses.  This would make it easier for people with criminal records to have job opportunities in healthcare, trade unions and other occupations

The fair chance initiative can give both applicants and hiring companies a valuable opportunity. Employers will be able to meet qualified candidates they might otherwise have overlooked, and previously incarcerated people get a shot at the second chance they need to help turn their lives around.



Jobs for Felons: Companies Pledge Second Chance Opportunities



Fair Chance In Education


An estimated 70 million Americans have had contact with the criminal justice system.  Statistics illustrate that non-whites are incarcerated at higher rates and face stiffer penalties than whites.  This is attributed to racial profiling by police, limited access to proper legal defense and other factors.  This disparity has a negative effect on families, communities and our society. 



Beyond the Box



There is an increasing understanding that education plays a huge part in successful transition from prison to the greater society.  Research shows employment and or education reduces the likely hood that individuals will re-offend by over 40 percent.  It makes sense that the best way to ensure that formerly incarcerated people do not go back to prison is to remove the barriers to not only employment, but to education.  This means that institutions of higher learning should have admissions practices that do not exclude those with criminal records.  Part of these practices is not using one's legal past as criteria for admission.  Also criminal records should not be used to determine eligibility for federal financial aid.



Educational institutions understand the value of classroom diversity and creating an atmosphere of inclusion on their campuses.  They understand that educational opportunities translate into employment opportunities which in turn means safer, more prosperous communities. There advantages to the schools too.  Schools that pledge fair admissions practices are eligible for grands and other federal funding for programs that help those with disabilities.  There are also correctional facilities that partnering with colleges to provide degree programs and vocational training that will translate into greater employment opportunities upon release.


You can get a list of companies and schools who have taken the Fair Chance Pledge as well as other companies that hire ex-offenders and felons   Click Here


 Jobs for Felons: Companies Pledge Second Chance Opportunities



Companies Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Felons | Jobs For Felons | Jobs For Ex-offenders | Jobs That Hire Felons | Resumes for Felons | Felon Friendly Jobs | Felon Friendly Employers | Jobs for Felons | Jobs For People That Have Felonies | Jobs For People With A Criminal Record | Second Chance Jobs | Fair Chance Pledge


Jobs for Felons: Companies Pledge Second Chance Opportunities


Read More

Monday, June 3, 2019

Jobs for Felons - 10 Types Of People To Get Out Of Your Life

Jobs for Felons - 10 Types Of People To Get Out Of Your Life



Jobs for Felons - 10 Types Of People To Get Out Of Your Life
I work with people with criminal records who want to get jobs and turn their lives around.  I tell them that there are three things they must change to put their pasts behind them.  The have to change the places they go, change the things they do and most importantly change the people they spend time with.

No matter how hard you work to get your life in order, certain types of people will drain energy from you and in the end will ruin all of your efforts.  If you want to give yourself the best opportunity for success, you must remove these types of people from your life:


1. Haters

These people are never happy for anyone - including YOU!  They never encourage anyone or happy about anyone else's success.  They may be your friend, but they will not be happy if you are successful.  In fact they will probably have something negative to say or devalue whatever you accomplish.

2.  Manipulators

Manipulators are very sneaky.  They pretend to be friends.  They may know a lot about you and use what they know to get you to do what they want.

3.  Unreliable People

These people never show up on time, never do what they say they will do and know matter how many favors you have done for them, always have an excuse when you need a favor from them.

4.  People who love to Argue

These people will argue with anyone, anywhere, about anything.  They don't even have to know what they are talking about, they will argue.  It you say something is up, they will say its down.  These people will drain your energy and bring you down every time.

5.  Gossips

These people talk about other people all of time.  They can't help themselves.  They will even try to involve you in their gossiping.   Because they can't help themselves, they will also talk about you, when you aren't around.


6. Time Wasters

These people usually have no goals and very little going for them so they have no sense of time.  Because they have no sense of time, they have no problem with wasting yours.  They may try to have you join them playing video games or talking about thing that really have no value.  When you look up, you have wasted valuable time that you could have devoted to doing something positive.

7. Drama Queens and Kings

These people always bring drama wherever they go.  They always have some type of negativity going on at all times.  They do not get along with others and have often start the nonsense.  Be careful you might one day become part of the drama.

8.  Naysayers

These are people who are constantly tell you what cannot be done.  They will always tell you why you shouldn't do something rather than the good things that could happen.  If you let them, they will attempt to crush your dreams and goals.

9. Victims

These people constantly talk about what life has done to them or how someone has done them wrong.  They never talk about what they are doing to make the situation better.  They just complain and wallow in self-pity.

10. Dishonest People

These are the people who lie, cheat and steal on a regular basis.  Dishonest people always will have trouble because they are not to be trusted.  Who wants to be around people that cannot trust?


Jobs for Felons - 10 Types Of People To Get Out Of Your Life



If you are trying to build a new life for yourself, eliminate these people.  The more time you spend with them, their habits and attitude will slowly rub off on you.

You deserve to have positive, supportive and loving people in your life. Getting rid of some people is addition by subtraction.  In fact, life is too short to spend time with people who do not want you to succeed or help you to be better.  Not everyone in your life is meant to stay there.


companies that hire felons



Companies Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Felons | Jobs For Felons | Jobs For Ex-offenders | Jobs That Hire Felons | Resumes for Felons | Felon Friendly Jobs | Felon Friendly Employers | Jobs for Felons | Jobs For People That Have Felonies | Jobs For People With A Criminal Record

Jobs for Felons - 10 Types Of People To Get Out Of Your Life

Read More

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Felons can get a Fresh Start in the Military

Felons can get a Fresh Start in the Military
If you are a convicted felon between the ages of 17 and 35 the military may be the perfect opportunity to put your past behind you.

There are many benefits to a career in the military:








Pay and benefits

An enlisted person's salary starts at around $20,000 a year plus full benefits, not including monthly allowances of up to $1,500 depending on where he or she is stationed.

There are enlistment and re-enlistment bonuses can be over $20,000.  If you find that the military is a good career, you can get a full pension after serving 20 years or more.  You will still be a young man when you retire.  You can get a job or start a new career while collecting a full military pension.


Full medical coverage for you and your family.

When you join the military, you are immediately eligible for full health care benefits for yourself and your immediate family members and if you stay through until retirement, you and your family can take these benefits with you when you leave the military. These health benefits also apply to spouses and children.


Skills and training

The military is a great place to get training in basically any field.  You may also qualify for college or vocational training that can translate into a career after you leave the service


Education opportunities after you leave the military

The GI Bill pays veterans who served at least 36 months a monthly living allowance and full tuition to pay for college after they leave the military. Depending on how long the service member commits, this benefit can be used by spouses and children of veterans.


You can buy a home with no money down

By serving in the military, you will qualify for loans to purchase a home with no money down.  This benefit will be available to you even after you leave active service


No Unemployment

There is no unemployment in the military.  While other Americans struggle with unemployment, rising cost of living and other economic difficulties, the military provides employment and benefits for all who are eligible to serve.


The military will ask about any records of arrest, charges, juvenile court adjudications, traffic violations, probation periods, dismissed or pending charges or convictions, including those which have been expunged or sealed.  All government agencies including the armed services have access to all records.

Having a criminal record will not automatically disqualify you from joining the military.  An applicant with a criminal record may obtain a something called a “Moral Waiver." You can find more about Moral Waivers and criminal records from a military recruiter.

In the past, the Army has been the most lenient branch of the military and have a better record of granting Moral Waivers.


Law Violations (Trouble) Prior to Military Service




Felons can get a Fresh Start in the Military




Companies Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Felons | Jobs For Felons | Jobs For Ex-offenders | Jobs That Hire Felons | Resumes for Felons | Felon Friendly Jobs | Felon Friendly Employers | Jobs for Felons | Jobs For People That Have Felonies | Jobs For People With A Criminal Record |  Felons in the Military

Felons can get a Fresh Start in the Military


Read More

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Companies that Hire Ex-Offenders Can Get a Tax Credit, But Very Few Actually Claim It


Companies that Hire Ex-Offenders Can Get a Tax Credit, But Very Few Actually Claim It
By 

April has been recognized as “Second Chance Month” since 2017 as part of a bipartisan effort to push criminal justice reform. This year, President Trump has announced that he wants to cut unemployment among ex-offenders—currently around 27%, according to the Prison Policy Initiative—to single digits within five years. The most efficient way to do that is to modify the Work Opportunity Tax Credit.

A job provides needed income and adds structure to a person’s day; it’s no surprise that studies have shown employment can reduce the chance of re-offending by about 20%. Jobs for ex-offenders benefit everyone in a community.

That’s one reason ex-offenders are included in the class of applicants employers are encouraged to consider by an incentive known as Work Opportunity Tax Credits. The Work Opportunity Tax Credit is a provision of the Internal Revenue Code that authorizes a tax credit for companies that hire from certain populations, like veterans, recipients of certain entitlement programs, and people with felony records. Employers submit eligible new hires to claim a tax credit equal to a percentage of an employee’s wages.

More than job training or education, the WOTC holds promise for people leaving prison whose applications may not be as competitive as others. It also encourages higher wages since the tax credit is a proportion of what employees are paid.

In its current form, the WOTC isn’t as effective as it can be. The law applies only to those who are hired within one year of the date of their conviction or release from prison, whichever is later. In that respect, it may limit eligibility only to first-time users of the program; no job applicant can be certified twice if they need another job after that first year.

But as many as 45% of released prisoners don’t have a job in that first year of release. According to a study completed by the Brookings Institution last year, only 55% of released prisoners have any earnings at all during the first year they’re home. Very often, by the time they land a job, their eligibility for the WOTC is gone.

This might explain why the WOTC appears to suffer from underutilization. For instance, Oklahoma, the nation’s leading incarcerator, certified only 1,465 people in fiscal 2018 in the “ex-felon” category. New York, a state with approximately 47,100 inmates and 36,410 parolees, certified only 1,534 people for the WOTC. In 2014, an average of 41,866 people were on parole in California, yet only 527 eligible felons were certified to give their employers the tax credit.

The Labor Department reports that, for fiscal 2018, only 85,796 people with criminal records were certified as eligible employees—and this among a sea of an estimated 626,000 people who leave custody every year.

While it’s possible that 500,000 of those released people are ineligible because they’re beyond the one-year cutoff for the WOTC, any underutilization may stem from the inherent conflict between two policies that have same overarching goal: to help disadvantaged individuals secure employment.

Employers aren’t allowed to know of an applicant’s criminal record and eligibility under “Ban the Box” statutes—laws that remove felony conviction checkboxes from job applications.

Awareness of the WOTC benefit needs to grow and may very well do so on its own if aspiring hires can disclose their eligibility; but they won’t disclose if they’re prohibited from doing so. Ban the Box advocates have been so busy hiding people’s records to remove a disadvantage in hiring that they forego leveraging an advantage. We don’t know how many people who weren’t hired because of the eventual disclosure of their criminal record would have been offered a job if the company knew of the potential tax benefit.

There is a way to protect people’s understandable desire to both hide their record and also signal to employers that hiring them can bring a tax benefit. It involves not banning the box but revising it; a box asking of an applicant is a member of the groups covered by the WOTC would hide a criminal record while also informing businesses of the tax credit if hired.

It true that the stigma of criminal conviction prevents many people from being hired. It’s unclear whether the WOTC is enough to overcome preconceived ideas about released prisoners. The little evidence we have on this, a survey of companies in Connecticut by a small nonprofit, the Malta Justice Initiative, says employers are likely to respond to expanded tax incentives. 73% of respondents indicated a tax credit would motivate hiring managers; subsidies would entice 76% of them.

The Work Opportunity Tax Credit is authorized through the end of 2019 through the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act. Its reauthorization process will now involve criminal justice reform insider Senator Chuck Grassley who is the new Chair of the Senate Finance Committee and Vice-Chair of the Joint Committee on Taxation. Grassley’s dedication to reforming the reentry process and his new positions prime him to optimize the tax code to help meet the president’s employment goal.

Amending the WOTC to expand eligibility beyond one year would likely go a long way in helping released prisoners secure employment as well as provide a boon to businesses.

Chandra Bozelko is the Vice President of the National Society of Newspaper Columnists and writes the Webby award-winning blog Prison Diaries.


Introduction to the Work Opportunity Tax Credit




Companies that Hire Ex-Offenders Can Get a Tax Credit, But Very Few Actually Claim It

Companies Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Felons | Companies That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Ex-offenders | Employers That Hire Felons | Jobs For Felons | Jobs For Ex-offenders | Jobs That Hire Felons | Resumes for Felons | Felon Friendly Jobs | Felon Friendly Employers | Jobs for Felons | Jobs For People That Have Felonies | Jobs For People With A Criminal Record


Companies that Hire Ex-Offenders Can Get a Tax Credit, But Very Few Actually Claim It


Read More

Friday, April 19, 2019

Jobs for Felons: How Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs

Jobs for Felons: Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs



Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs


Getting a job is hard. Getting a job with a criminal record is definitely harder. Having a criminal record is no reason to give up hope.  There are felons being hired everyday.  Those who know what to do get hired.  Those that don't will have a tougher time.  Ex-offenders and felons looking for jobs will have greater success by developing a plan using these important steps.

Find Companies That Hire Felons


More and more employers are hiring felons.  With the unemployment rate at its lowest in a long time, employers are having a hard time finding qualified applicants to fill open positions.  Only a short time ago, ex-offenders and felons were shut out of jobs.  Now there are many companies that can say that they offer employment opportunities to people with criminal records,

Finding companies that hire felons is half of the battle.  Take a look at this long list of employers that may hire felons.  Click Here



Dress like a professional!



There is no substitute for a powerful first impression.   If ex-offenders and felons looking for jobs want to be treated like professionals, they ought to look like professionals. A fact of life is that most of us will be judged at least partially, by the way we look.  Meeting someone for the first time, you should look as professional as possible.  A nice suit, a light colored shirt, a tie and nicely shined pair of shoes wold do the trick.  At the very least, you should have a light colored shirt, dark slacks, a tie and once again shined shoes.  You may not own clothes like these, but you should do your best to get them.  You should look like someone who is serious about getting hired.  You will never get a second chance to make a first impression.



Get a personal contact card




Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs
Nothing will set you apart from the competition like having your own contact card! A professionally done contact card will leave everyone you meet with a powerful, professional, lasting impression.  Your card should include your name, address, telephone number and email address.  If you have a particular profession or skill, it should also be on the card.  Your local printer can help you put one together. You will be amazed just how affordable this powerful little tool can be.  If you have a computer. you can make your own.  You can get card paper from Staples or Office Depot and you can make your own professional looking card.



Always be honest



I encourage ex-offenders and felons to always be honest when searching for jobs especially on applications and interviews. There is often a temptation to lie about criminal pasts.  I have know many people who have not been honest on applications and gotten jobs, only to get fired later when background checks are done.  It is always better to be honest.  In this high-tech computer age, it is relatively easy to do a background check on virtually anyone, so don't count on your record not being found.

If you are asked about criminal records on interviews, you should briefly speak about it but focus on what you have learned and why having a job and working hard is important.


Use resumes and cover letters to get jobs


Ex-offenders and Felons can get JobsEx-offenders and felons will have more success getting hired if they can get their resumes into the hands of people who can hire them.  Sending a resume with a cover letter will give them a huge advantage.  A well written cover letter will introduce you and help you ask for an interview in a professional way.  Often when ex-offenders and felons inquire about jobs this way, the question of criminal records never comes up.  If you don't know much about writing a cover letter, find someone who does and get it done properly.



Build a good network

Most people get jobs through people they know. Who you know is often just as important as what you know. Finding job leads from people you know is called networking and it is without question the single most powerful way to get a job. Many jobs are never advertised because they are often filled by personal referrals. In fact, employers would rather hire somebody referred to them instead of looking through piles of resumes and applications.

Contact as many people as you can think of and ask if they know of anyone who is hiring. Ask for the person who is in charge of hiring and try to get an application or try to arrange for an interview.  The more applications you can get to people in charge, the greater your chances to get a job.



Build a list of good references



Ex-offenders and Felons can get JobsA lot of applications ask for personal or professional references. A reference is someone who would say something positive about you or your work performance. Past teachers, previous employers, ministers, and other prominent members of your community would all be great references. Please ask people if they would be a reference for you before you list them.  If they agree, get their addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or other contact information.


Always be on time!



You should always plan to arrive at least 15 minutes beforeEx-offenders and Felons can get Jobs all interviews and other appointments. Arriving early will allow you to relax and make any final preparations.  You must know exactly how long it would take to get to the interview location.  If you don't know, make a dry run to the location a day or so before to gauge your travel time.  There is absolutely no excuse for ever being late.



Practice and prepare!


Getting a job with a criminal record will depend on how well you prepare. Practice everything on your job search from filling out applications, shaking hands, body language and interviewing.

Ex-offenders and Felons can get JobsLike anything else, interviewing well will take practice. The more you practice, the better you will get.  Practice your body language in front of a mirror. Predict the interviewer’s questions and practice answering them until they sound natural. Don't memorize your answers but practice making them complete thoughts in your own words.

Get friends and family members to take turns being the interviewer.  Practice the whole interview from beginning to end. If  possible, make video recordings of your practice interviews so you can see and hear your responses to questions and your use of grammar and body language.  The more practice you get, the better you will get at everything.


Get ready to work hard!



Ex-offenders and Felons can get JobsEx-offenders and felons looking for jobs must realize that they are playing a game of numbers. More job leads mean more interviews. More interviews mean more opportunities to get hired.  It's that simple. Getting enough quality jobs leads will result in a job .

Finding a job with a criminal record will require a huge commitment in time and effort. Put your time in making phone calls, filling out applications and digging for leads. Effort in practicing, and preparation will have to go with putting the time in.  Every minute you take off leaves an opening for someone else to get a job instead of you.

There are ex-offenders and felons getting jobs everyday.  Work hard and prepare well and you could be one of them!


You can be bonded free of charge!



EX-OFFENDERS AND FELONS CAN GET JOBSThe federal government offers felons free bonding.  When you get an interview you can tell the employer that you can get bonded at no charge to you or the employer.  If the employer has concerns about you being an honest employer, you can say "I can be bonded."  A bond insures the employer from loss of money, merchandise or services due to employee dishonesty.  This may be the difference between getting a job or not getting a job.  You should speak to your state's department of labor representative at your local one stop career center.

You can find out more about the Federal Bonding Program and how it helps ex-offenders and felons get jobs here:

Federal Bonding Program






Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs

  Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs



Jobs for Ex-offenders and Felons: Ten Steps to Getting a Job with a Criminal Record




Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs


Jobs for Felons: The Facts about Companies that Hire Ex offenders and Felons (2018)


Jobs for Felons: Five Places Felons Can Find Jobs - Get a Job Quickly!



Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs


companies hire felons | companies that hire felons | Companies that hire ex-offenders | Employers that hire ex-offenders | employers that hire felons | Jobs for felons | jobs for ex-offenders | jobs that hire felons | places that hire felons | felon friendly jobs | felon friendly employers | how to get a job with criminal record | second chance jobs for felons | temp agencies that hire felons | high paying jobs for felons | Federal Bonding Program


Ex-offenders and Felons can get Jobs

Read More